Privacy Policy 2018-01-04T20:37:19+00:00

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Contents

1. Our Commitment 8. What We Don’t Do With Your Personal Information?
2. Who Does this Privacy Policy Apply To? 9. What Do We Do to Protect Privacy?
3. What is the Purpose of this Privacy Policy? 10. Help Us Keep Your Information Up to Date
4. Compliance 11. Your Control Over Your Own Personal Information
5. What is Personal Information? 12. Questions or Concerns
6. How Do We Collect Personal Information? 13. Resolving Privacy Matters
7. Why Do We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information? 14. Updates
  1. OUR COMMITMENT

At Willis Business Law, we are driven by better and this extends to everything that we do.  We have an unwavering commitment to client privacy and confidentiality. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment with respect to protecting your privacy.  Each of our lawyers, as well as all of our other staff and third party service providers, must abide by this commitment.

  1. WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

In the course of our operations, we collect, use and disclose personal information in the context of a variety of different relationships.  This Privacy Policy applies to the following relationships: website visitors and those we serve, our clients.

  1. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know how Willis Business Law respects privacy and maintains confidentiality.

  1. COMPLIANCE

As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship.   This Privacy Policy supplements our professional obligation and sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information generally.     All of our privacy and confidentiality related practices have been designed to comply with or exceed applicable privacy legislation, specifically, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. It includes such things as your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, and financial information.

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information by recording how you interact with us, for examples, by way of using Google Analytics, in connection with our website.  Occasionally we may obtain information about you from other sources, for examples:

  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • from a government agency or registry;
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
  • your accountant.
  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We limit the personal information that we collect about you to that which is necessary for our purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Further, we also only use and disclose your personal information for these purposes.

If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or if a new purpose arises, we will seek your further consent.

Depending on an individual’s relationship with us, the specific personal information that we collect, use and disclose and the related purposes varies.  For further detail in the context of each different type of relationship see the following:

Website Visitors
Willis Business Law Clients

You may have more than one type of relationship with us.  For example, you may be both a  website visitor and a client.  Be sure to review all the relationships that apply to you.

  1. WHAT WE WON’T DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We assure you that we do not sell or rent your Personal Information. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.  Nor do we disclose your Personal Information to any persons that are not involved in providing services to you.

  1. WHAT DO WE DO TO PROTECT PRIVACY?

We are responsible for the personal and other confidential information within our control. We strive to protect not only your Personal Information, but all client related information. We have established policies and procedures, specifically designed to protect Personal Information from theft, loss, unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal.  We educate our staff about these policies and procedures and monitor compliance on a regular basis. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security
  • Restricted file access
  • Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Internal password and security policies

Please note that if you provide us with an email address, we will interpret that as consent to email communications to you, including unencrypted confidential documents, unless instructed otherwise. You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium. Email systems are subject to various vulnerabilities and we do not make any warranties or guarantees, including for examples, that all communications and documents will always be received, or that such communications and documents will always be virus free.

  1. HELP US KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can we can keep our records accurate and up to date, which helps us to protect your privacy.

  1. YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR OWN PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you or someone you have authorized, provides us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to Willis Business Law’s collection, use and disclosure of that Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  For example, in the case of clients, we assume that we have implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of providing legal services to the client.  In many circumstances, we also employ other methods to further ensure consent, such as just-in-time notifications.  For example, our forms often contain consent provisions and alerts to our Privacy Policy.

You can change your consent preferences or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of any or all of your Personal Information, at any time (see contact information below).  It is important to note, however, that when you change or withdraw your consent, it will not have a retroactive effect; it may have implications to you –  in the case of clients, we may not be able to provide legal services and it will not affect the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information where such collection use and disclosure is permitted or required by law without consent.

You may, subject to a few limited legal exceptions, access your Personal Information.  If any inaccuracies are noted, you can request that we correct those inaccuracies.

  1. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to contact us with any questions you might have.  We are committed to listening, learning and responding to any concerns you may raise.  You can reach our Privacy Officer at:

J.P. Karam

1 Riverside Drive West, Suite 503

Windsor, Ontario, N9A 5K3

519-945-5470

jpkaram@willislawfirm.ca

  1. RESOLVING PRIVACY MATTERS

We encourage you to let us try and resolve any privacy concerns that you may have.  However, you also have the right to complain about any violation of your privacy rights to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada who can be reached at:

30 Victoria Street                                 Tel: (819) 994-54443 or (800) 282-1376

Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3                      Website:  https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

  1.  UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage you to refer back to it regularly.  This Privacy Policy is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this document.

THANK YOU FOR READING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most other organizations, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. By accessing and browsing our website, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any Personal Information collected about you through our website as described in this Privacy Policy. Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about website visitors and the related purposes.

Personal Information.  Examples of personal information that Willis Business Law collects from

website visitors are as follows:

    • When you view our website your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and the date and time of your visit are automatically logged. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by internet service providers to all devices used to access the Internet. The IP address on its own does not identify you and while we generally do not try to link it with other data, it is possible.

  • We also employ digital markers. A digital marker is a small file placed on your computer.  A “cookie” is an example of a digital marker.  Our digital markers allow us to recognize a previous visitor to our website.  They also allow us to track what information is viewed, for how long, the sequence and other information.

Purposes.  The personal information about website visitors that we collect, use and disclose is for the below listed purposes.

  • Conducting web analytics including monitoring website use, traffic patterns and other aspects, so that we can work at improving your on-line experience.
  • In the context of the use of any website feature, to fulfill the purpose of that feature and also to understand better who is using our features, so that we can target improvements.
  • Evaluating, planning, administering and managing Willis Business Law’s operations.
  • Any other purposes required or permitted by law.

WILLIS BUSINESS LAW CLIENTS

Below we outline the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose about Willis Business Law clients and the related purposes.

Personal Information.  Examples of personal information that Willis Business Law collects from its clients are as follows:

  • Contact information, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Proof of identity, such as signature or government issued identification (e.g., driver’s license)
  • Billing and account information
  • Any other personal and other information relevant to fulfilling our obligations for which we have been retained.

Purposes.  The personal information about our clients that we collect, use and disclose is for the below listed purposes.

  • Verifying identity and preventing fraud
  • Providing you with the services that you request
  • Connecting you with other service providers and working with them as requested by you, such as for examples: expert witnesses, insurance professionals, lenders and accountants
  • Responding to your requests
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • Accurate record keeping.
  • Any other purposes required or permitted by law.

© 2018 Willis Business Law. All rights reserved.

Last modified on January 2, 2018.

Contact Info

1 Riverside Drive West, Suite 503, Windsor, Ontario, N9A 5K3

Phone: 519-945-5470

Fax: 519-945-5479